image_alt_text
3

AWARDS AND HONORS

AIMBE’s Fellows are among the most accomplished in the fields of medical and biological engineering. Their contributions in research, industrial practice, at bedside and/or education are widely recognized including the following:

  • 2 AIMBE Fellows have received the Nobel Prize.
  • 10 AIMBE Fellows have received the Presidential Medal of Science.
  • 8 AIMBE Fellows have received the Presidential Medal of Technology and Innovation.
  • 150 AIMBE Fellows are members of the National Academy of Engineering.
  • 68 AIMBE Fellows are members of the National Academy of Medicine.
  • 31 AIMBE Fellows are members of the National Academy of Sciences.

Paul Lauterbur

Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine

Paul C. Lauterbur, Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 1996, Awarded in 2003
(May 6, 1929 – March 27, 2007)

For development and application of magnetic resonance imaging techniques.

Norman E. Borlaug

Nobel Peace Prize

Norman E. Borlaug, Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 2005, Awarded in 1970
(March 25, 1914 – September 12, 2009)

For his contributions to the ‘green revolution’ that was having such an impact on food production particularly in Asia and in Latin America.

NATIONAL MEDAL OF TECHNOLOGY

Cato T. Laurencin

Cato T. Laurencin, M.D., Ph.D

AIMBE Class of 2000, Awarded in 2014

University Professor, and Albert & Wilda Van Dusen Distinguished Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Connecticut Health Center

For seminal work in the engineering of musculoskeletal tissues, especially for revolutionary achievements in the design of bone matrices and ligament regeneration; and for extraordinary work in promoting diversity and excellence in science.

NATIONAL MEDAL OF SCIENCE

Rakesh K. Jain

Rakesh K. Jain, Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 1992, Awarded in 2013

Andrew Werk Cook Professor of Tumor Biology and Director, Edwin L. Steele Laboratory, Harvard Medical School

For pioneering research at the interface of engineering and oncology, including tumor microenvironment, drug delivery and imaging, and for groundbreaking discoveries of principles leading to the development and novel use of drugs for treatment of cancer and non-cancerous diseases.

Mark Humayun

Mark Humayun, M.D., Ph.D

AIMBE Class of 2008, Awarded in 2013

Cornelius J. Pings Chair in Biomedical Sciences, University of Southern California School of Medicine

For the invention, development, and application of bioelectronics in medicine, including a retinal prosthesis for restoring vision to the blind, thereby significantly improving patients’ quality of life.

Leroy Hood

Leroy E. Hood, M.D., Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 2002, Awarded in 2011

President, Institute for Systems Biology

For pioneering spirit, passion, vision, inventions, and leadership combined with unique cross-disciplinary approaches resulting in entrepreneurial ventures, transformative commercial products, and several new scientific disciplines that have challenged and transformed the fields of biotechnology, genomics, proteomics, personalized medicine, and science education.

Robert S. Langer

Robert S. Langer, Sc.D.

AIMBE Class of 1992, Awarded in 2011

David H. Koch Institute Professor, MIT

For inventions and discoveries that led to the development of controlled drug release systems, engineered tissues, angiogenesis inhibitors, and new biomaterials.

Shu Chien

Shu Chien, M.D., Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 1992, Awarded in 2010

University Professor of Bioengineering and Medicine, Y.C. Fung Professor of Bioengineering, and Director, University of California, San Diego

For pioneering work in cardiovascular physiology and bioengineering, which has had tremendous impact in the fields of microcirculation, blood rheology and mechanotransduction in human health and disease.

Esther Takeuchi

Esther Takeuchi, Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 1999, Awarded in 2008

SUNY Distinguished Professor, Stony Brook University

For her seminal development of the silver vanadium oxide battery that powers the majority of the world’s lifesaving implantable cardiac defibrillators, and her innovations in other medical battery technologies that improve the health and quality of life of millions of people.

Robert S. Langer

Robert S. Langer, Sc.D.

AIMBE Class of 1992, Awarded in 2006

David H. Koch Institute Professor, MIT

For his revolutionary discoveries in the areas of polymeric controlled release systems and tissue engineering and synthesis of new materials that have led to new medical treatments that have profoundly affected the well being of mankind.

Adam Heller

Adam Heller, Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 2009, Awarded in 2007

Research Professor, University of Texas at Austin

For fundamental contributions to electrochemistry and bioelectrochemistry and the subsequent application of those fundamentals in the development of technological products that improved the quality of life of millions across the globe, most notably in the area of human health and well-being.

Edwin Lightfoot

Edwin N. Lightfoot, Jr., Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 1992, Awarded in 2004

(September 25, 1925 – October 2, 2017)

For his innovative research and leadership in transport phenomena focusing on biochemical and biomedical engineering with application to blood oxygenation, bioseparation techniques, and diabetic responses.

Dean Kamen

Dean Kamen, Sc.D.

AIMBE Class of 2012, Awarded in 2000

President, DEKA Research and Development Corporation

For inventions that have advanced medical care worldwide, and for innovative and imaginative leadership in awakening America to the excitement of science and technology.

Norman E. Borlaug

Norman E. Borlaug, Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 2005, Awarded in 2004
(March 25, 1914 – September 12, 2009)

For his success in breeding semi-dwarf, disease-resistant high-yield wheat and instructing farmers in its cultivation under harsh growing conditions, thus providing a new high-quality food source for millions of people around the world.

Raymond Damadian

Raymond V. Damadian, Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 2009, Awarded in 1998

For their independent contributions in conceiving and developing the application of magnetic resonance technology to medical uses including whole body scanning and diagnostic imaging.

Kenneth Stevens

Kenneth N. Stevens, Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 2006, Awarded in 1999

(March 24, 1924 – August 19, 2013)

For his leadership and pioneering contributions to the theory of acoustics of speech production and perception, development of mathematical methods of analysis and modeling to study the acoustics of speech production, and establishing the contemporary foundations of speech science.

Arnold Beckman

Arnold O. Beckman, Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 2004, Awarded in 1988

(April 10, 1900 – May 18, 2004)

For exceptional creativity in designing analytical instruments.

Arnold Beckman

Arnold O. Beckman, Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 2004, Awarded in 1989

(April 10, 1900 – May 18, 2004)

For his leadership in the development of analytical instrumentation, and for his deep and abiding concern for the vitality of the Nation’s scientific enterprise.

Paul Lauterbur

Paul C. Lauterbur, Ph.D.

AIMBE Class of 1996, Awarded in 1988
(May 6, 1929 – March 27, 2007)

For first proposing and demonstrating the use of nuclear magnetic resonance to form images, and for his continuing contributions to the development of this method for safely producing exquisitely detailed images of the interior of the body for use in medical research and clinical diagnosis.

Michael DeBakey

Michael DeBakey, M.D.

AIMBE Class of 1993, Awarded in 1987

(September 7, 1908 – July 11, 2008)

For his pioneering medical innovations throughout his medical career and his unique ability to bring his vast professional knowledge to bear on public policy as a national and international medical statesman.

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING


James M. Anderson, M.D., Ph.D.

Kristi S. Anseth, Ph.D.

David Auth, Ph.D., P.E.

Albert Babb, Ph.D., P.E.

Earl Bakken

Harrison Barrett, Ph.D.

George Bekey, Ph.D.

Georges Belfort, Ph.D.

Rebecca M. Bergman

Howard Bernstein, M.D., Ph.D.

Sangeeta N. Bhatia, M.D., Ph.D.

Harvey Blanch, Ph.D.

Cheryl R. Blanchard, Ph.D.

Arindam Bose, Ph.D.

Barbara D. Boyan, Ph.D.

WIlliam Brody, M.D., Ph.D.

Emery N. Brown, M.D., Ph.D.

James W. Burns, Ph.D.

Edmund Chao, Ph.D.

Hongming Chen, Ph.D.

Steven Chen, Ph.D.

Simon Cherry, Ph.D.

Shu Chien, M.D., Ph.D.

Paul Citron

James Collins, Ph.D.

Stuart L. Cooper, Ph.D.

Arthur J. Coury, Ph.D.

Stephen Cowin, Ph.D.

Harold G. Craighead, Ph.D.

Scott L. Delp, Ph.D.

Joseph M. DeSimone, Ph.D.

James Duncan, Ph.D.

Floyd Dunn, Ph.D.

Elazer R. Edelman, M.D., Ph.D., F.A.C.C.

David Edwards, Ph.D.

Jennifer Elisseeff, Ph.D.

Edward Feigenbaum, Ph.D.

Katherine W. Ferrara, Ph.D.

Eli Fromm, Ph.D.

Yuan-Cheng B. Fung, Ph.D.

Martin Fussenegger, Ph.D.

George Georgiou, Ph.D.

David B. Geselowitz, Ph.D.

Morteza Gharib, Ph.D.

Don P. Giddens, Ph.D.

Maryellen Giger, Ph.D.

Gary Glover, Ph.D.

Steven Goldstein, Ph.D.

John Gore, Ph.D.

Donald Greenberg, Ph.D.

Linda Griffith, Ph.D.

Andrew Grove

Paula T. Hammond, Ph.D.

William A. Hawkins, MBA

Adam Heller, Ph.D.

J. David Hellums, Ph.D.

Larry Hench, Ph.D.

Chih-Ming Ho, Ph.D.

Allan Hoffman, Sc.D.

Leroy E. Hood, M.D., Ph.D.

Jeffrey A. Hubbell, Ph.D.

Mark Humayun, M.D., Ph.D.

Rakesh K. Jain, Ph.D.

Keith P. Johnston

Dean Kamen, Sc.D.

Kazunori Kataoka, Ph.D.

Jay Keasling, Ph.D.

Brian Kelley, Ph.D.

Sung Wan Kim, Ph.D.

Sangtae Kim, Ph.D.

Albert I. King, Ph.D.

Alexander Klibanov, Ph.D.

Jindrich Kopecek, Ph.D.

Richard Korsmeyer, Ph.D.

Michael R. Ladisch, Ph.D.

Robert S. Langer, Sc.D.

Douglas Lauffenburger, Ph.D.

Cato T. Laurencin, M.D., Ph.D.

Raphael C. Lee, M.D., Sc.D., D.Sc. (Hon), FACS

Ann L. Lee, Ph.D.

Mark Levin, M.S.

Jennifer A. Lewis, Ph.D.

James C. Liao, Ph.D.

Frances S. Ligler, D.Phil., D.Sc.

John H. Linehan, Ph.D.

Albert Macovski, Ph.D.

Asad M. Madni, Ph.D.

Alfred E. Mann

William Marras, Ph.D.

Larry V. McIntire, Ph.D.

Charles A. Mistretta, Ph.D.

Samir Mitragotri, Ph.D.

David J. Mooney, Ph.D.

Duncan Moore, Ph.D.

Van Mow, Ph.D.

Kyle J. Myers, Ph.D.

Robert M. Nerem, Ph.D.

M. Allen Northrup, Ph.D.

Matthew O’Donnell, Ph.D.

Bernhard Palsson, Ph.D.

E. Terry Papoutsakis, Ph.D.

P. Hunter Peckham

Norbert Pelc, Sc.D.

Nicholas A. Peppas, Sc.D.

Roderic I. Pettigrew, M.D., Ph.D.

Leonard Pinchuk, Ph.D.

Robert Plonsey, Ph.D.

Stephen Quake, D. Phil.

John Quinn, Ph.D.

Doraiswami Ramkrishna, Ph.D.

Buddy D. Ratner, Ph.D.

Rui L. Reis, MD, DSc, Ph.D.

Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Ph.D.

John A. Rogers, Ph.D.

Howard B. Rosen

Yoram Rudy, Ph.D.

Murray B. Sachs, Ph.D.

Ann Salamone

Joseph C. Salamone, Ph.D.

W. Mark Saltzman, Ph.D.

Jerome S. Schultz, Ph.D.

Albert Schultz, Ph.D.

Norman Scott, Ph.D.

Charles D. Scott, Ph.D.

Molly S. Shoichet, Ph.D.

Michael L. Shuler, Ph.D.

Marwan A. Simaan, Ph.D., P.E.

Gregory Stephanopoulos, Ph.D.

Kenneth N. Stevens, Ph.D.

James Swartz, Ph.D.

Esther Takeuchi, Ph.D.

David Tirrell, Ph.D.

Matthew Tirrell, Ph.D.

Ghebre Tzeghai, Ph.D.

Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic, Ph.D.

David R. Walt, Ph.D.

Daniel I. C. Wang, Ph.D.

Jaw-Kai Wang, Ph.D.

Lihong Wang, Ph.D.

Robert S. Ward, Ph.D. (H)

John T. Watson, Ph.D.

Watt Webb, Ph.D.

Sheldon Weinbaum, Ph.D.

Jennifer L. West, Ph.D.

John A. White, Ph.D.

Kensall Wise, Ph.D.

K. Dane Wittrup, Ph.D.

Savio Woo, Ph.D., D.Sc., D.Eng.

Martin L. Yarmush, M.D., Ph.D.

Paul Yock, M.D.

Ajit P. Yoganathan, Ph.D.

Laurence R. Young, Sc.D.

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF
MEDICINE


Maria Jose Alonso, Ph.D.

Russ B. Altman, M.D., Ph.D.

James M. Anderson, M.D., Ph.D.

Kristi S. Anseth, Ph.D.

Anthony Atala, M.D.

Rena Bizios, Ph.D.

Michael L. Boninger, M.D.

Henry Brem, M.D., F.A.C.S.

WIlliam Brody, M.D., Ph.D.

Emery N. Brown, M.D., Ph.D.

Joseph E. Buckwalter, M.D.

Thomas Budinger, M.D., Ph.D.

John Chae, M.D.

Elliot L. Chaikof, M.D., Ph.D.

Shu Chien, M.D., Ph.D.

James Collins, Ph.D.

Karl Deisseroth, M.D., Ph.D.

Tejal Desai, Ph.D.

Joseph M. DeSimone, Ph.D.

Francis J. Doyle, III, Ph.D.

Elazer R. Edelman, M.D., Ph.D., F.A.C.C.

Richard L. Ehman, M.D.

Sanjiv Sam Gambhir, M.D., Ph.D.

George Georgiou, Ph.D.

Joe W. T. Gray

Paula T. Hammond, Ph.D.

Leroy E. Hood, M.D., Ph.D.

Mark Humayun, M.D., Ph.D.

Donald Ingber, M.D., Ph.D.

Rakesh K. Jain, Ph.D.

Richard Johns, M.D.

Roger D. Kamm, Ph.D.

Lydia E. Kavraki, Ph.D.

Sung Wan Kim, Ph.D.

Melina Rae Kibbe, MD

Isaac S. Kohane, M.D., Ph.D.

Flaura Koplin Winston, M.D., Ph.D.

Casimir A. Kulikowski, Ph.D.

Robert S. Langer, Sc.D.

Cato T. Laurencin, M.D., Ph.D.

Donald A. B. Lindberg, M.D.

Edward W. Merrill, Ph.D.

Antonios Mikos, Ph.D.

Chad A. Mirkin, Ph.D.

Samir Mitragotri, Ph.D.

David J. Mooney, Ph.D.

Marsha A. Moses, Ph.D.

Van Mow, Ph.D.

Robert M. Nerem, Ph.D.

Nicholas A. Peppas, Sc.D.

Charles S. Peskin, Ph.D.

Roderic I. Pettigrew, M.D., Ph.D.

William Pierce, M.D.

Etta D. Pisano, M.D.

Stephen Quake, D. Phil.

Bruce R. Rosen, M.D., Ph.D.

Murray B. Sachs, Ph.D.

W. Mark Saltzman, Ph.D.

Michael A. Savageau, Ph.D.

Michael Sefton, Sc.D.

Peter Szolovits, Ph.D.

David Tirrell, Ph.D.

Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic, Ph.D.

David R. Walt, Ph.D.

Sheldon Weinbaum, Ph.D.

Savio Woo, Ph.D., D.Sc., D.Eng.

Michael Yaszemski, M.D., Ph.D.

Laurence R. Young, Sc.D.

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF
SCIENCES


Kristi S. Anseth, Ph.D.

Sangeeta N. Bhatia, M.D., Ph.D.

Norman E. Borlaug, Ph.D.

Emery N. Brown, M.D., Ph.D.

Charles Cantor, Ph.D.

Shu Chien, M.D., Ph.D.

James Collins, Ph.D.

Karl Deisseroth, M.D., Ph.D.

Joseph M. DeSimone, Ph.D.

Floyd Dunn, Ph.D.

Yuan-Cheng B. Fung, Ph.D.

Leonard Herzenberg, Ph.D.

Leroy E. Hood, M.D., Ph.D.

Rakesh K. Jain, Ph.D.

Alexander Klibanov, Ph.D.

Robert S. Langer, Sc.D.

Paul Lauterbur, Ph.D.

Jennifer A. Lewis, Ph.D.

Sang Yup Lee, Ph.D.

Edwin N. Lightfoot, Jr., Ph.D.

Robert Mann, Sc.D.

Chad A. Mirkin, Ph.D.

Charles S. Peskin, Ph.D.

Stephen Quake, D. Phil.

Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Ph.D.

Ascher Shapiro, Sc.D.

Kenneth N. Stevens, Ph.D.

David Tirrell, Ph.D.

Watt Webb, Ph.D.

Sheldon Weinbaum, Ph.D.